Endorsements

I am honored by the support I have received from folks throughout our district. I have gained endorsements from both Democrats and Republicans, and leaders from business, agriculture, labor, local government, education, public safety, health care, and the environmental, senior and veterans’ communities. I thank everyone who has signed my nomination and endorsed my candidacy. With your support, we will win on Election Day and make sure the hard working families across our district get the fair shake they deserve.

 

 

 

 
 

ENDORSEMENT LIST 2016

Elected Officials 
Congressman Mark DeSaulnier
Congressman Jared Huffman
Congressman George Miller (Retired)
Congresswoman Anna Eshoo 

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson 

Senator Lois Wolk
Senator Mike McGuire
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Bill Dodd
Assemblymember Jim Wood 

David Livingston, Contra Costa County Sheriff
Brian Martin, Lake County Sheriff
John Robertson, Napa County Sheriff
Thomas Ferrera, Solano County Sheriff
Steve Freitas, Sonoma County Sheriff

Mark Peterson, Contra Costa County District Attorney
Don Anderson, Lake County District Attorney
Gary Lieberstein, Napa County District Attorney
Krishna Abrams, Solano County District Attorney
Jill Ravitch, Sonoma County District Attorney
Mark Tonnensen, Solano County Assessor - Recorder

Brock Falkenberg, Lake County Superintendent of Schools
Barbara Nemko, Napa County Superintendent of Schools
Jay Speck, Solano County Superintendent of Schools
Steve Herrington, Sonoma County Superintendent of Schools 

John Gioia, Contra Costa County Supervisor
Federal Glover, Contra Costa County Supervisor
Jeff Smith, Lake County Supervisor
Keith Caldwell, Napa County Supervisor
Diane Dillon, Napa County Supervisor
Alfredo Pedroza, Napa County Supervisor
Brad Wagenknecht, Napa County Supervisor
Erin Hannigan, Solano County Supervisor
Linda Siefert, Solano County Supervisor
Jim Spering, Solano County Supervisor
Susan Gorin, Sonoma County Supervisor
David Rabbitt, Sonoma County Supervisor
Shirlee Zane, Sonoma County Supervisor

Dan Romero, Mayor, City of Hercules
Rob Schroder, Mayor, City of Martinez
Leon Garcia, Mayor, City of American Canyon
Chris Canning, Mayor, City of Calistoga
Jill Techel, Mayor, City of Napa
Alan Galbraith, Mayor, City of St. Helena 

John Dunbar, Mayor, Town of Yountville
Elizabeth Patterson, Mayor, City of Benicia
Osby Davis, Mayor, City of Vallejo
Wendy Skillman, Mayor, City of Cotati
Gina Belforte, Mayor, City of Rohnert Park
John Sawyer, Mayor, City of Santa Rosa
Laurie Gallian, Mayor, City of Sonoma

Myrna de Vera, Vice Mayor, City of Hercules
Mark Ross, Vice Mayor, City of Martinez
Debbie Long, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Pinole
Stacy Mattina, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Lakeport
Tom Campbell, Vice Mayor, City of Benicia
Kenneth Leary, Vice Mayor, City of American Canyon
John C. Moore, Vice Mayor, City of Cotati
Jake Mackenzie, Vice Mayor, City of Rohnert Park
Madolyn Agrimonti, Vice Mayor, City of Sonoma 

 Bill Kelly, Councilmember, City of Hercules
Sherry McCoy, Councilmember, City of Hercules
Lara DeLaney, Councilmember, City of Martinez
Debbie McKillop, Councilmember, City of Martinez
Peter Murray, Councilmember, City of Pinole
Roy Swearingen, Councilmember, City of Pinole
Belia Ramos, Councilmember, City of American Canyon
Mary Luros, Councilmember, City of Napa
Alan Schwartzman, Councilmember, City of Benicia
Christina Strawbridge, Councilmember, City of Benicia
Pippin Dew, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Katy Miessner, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
Rozzana Verder-Aliga, Councilmember, City of Vallejo
John Dell'Osso, Councilmember, City of Cotati
Susan Harvey, Councilmember, City of Cotati
Mark Landman, Councilmember, City of Cotati
Joe Callinan, Councilmember, City of Rohnert Park
Chris Coursey, Councilmember, City of Santa Rosa
Ernesto Olivares, Councilmember, City of Santa Rosa
David Cook, Councilmember, City of Sonoma
Gary Edwards, Councilmember, City of Sonoma
Rachel Hundley, Councilmember, City of Sonoma 

 

Community Leaders

 

Joanne Dowell, Board Director, Crockett Chamber of Commerce
Richard Zampa, Retired President, District Council of Iron Workers of the State of California
William Shea, President, Rotary Club of Hercules

Jonathan Bash, President, Contra Costa Young Democrats
Tim Farley, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board Member
Carol Hatch, Retired District Director, Congressman George Miller
Ridge Greene, Chairman, Port Costa Conservation Society
Kelly Cox, Former Lake County Administrative Officer
Wally Holbrook, Former Superintendent, Lake County Office of Education
Madelene Lyon, Board President, Lake County Office of Education
David Weiss, Vineyard Management Firm Owner, Kelseyville
Peter Windrem, Attorney at Law, Kelseyville
Monica Rosenthal, Small Business Owner, Middletown
Ricardo “Ricky” Hurtado, President, Democrats of Napa Valley Club
Hope Lugo, Community Leader, Napa
Ed Matovcik, Businessman, Napa
Joseph Peatman, Attorney at Law, Napa
Garen and Sharalyn Staglin, Business Owners, Rutherford
Janet Thompson, Nurse, St. Helena
Jon Thompson, Deputy Sheriff, St. Helena
Robert Torres, Grapegrower and Business Owner, Saint Helena
John and Beclee Wilson, Economist and Napa County Poet Laureate, St. Helena
Terry Curtola, Former Mayor, Vallejo
Anthony Intintoli Jr., Former Mayor, Vallejo
Jimmie Jackson, President, Vallejo Branch of the NAACP
Buck Kamphausen, Business Owner, Vallejo
LaGuan Lea, Business Owner, Vallejo
Jon Riley, Vice President, Napa And Solano Counties Central Labor Council
Rosemary Thurston, Vice President, Solano Community College District Governing Board
Dr. A.C. “Tony” Ubalde, Jr., President, Vallejo Unified School District Board of Education
Hazel Wilson, Trustee, Vallejo Unified School District Board of Education
Michael Wilson, Former Vallejo City Councilmember
Margret Fishman, Santa Rosa Junior College Board Trustee
Cheryl Diehm, Retired, Santa Rosa
Chris Rogers, Santa Rosa Community Advisory Board Member
Suzanne Smith, Executive Director, Sonoma County Transportation Authority
William “Willie” Tamayo, Business Owner, Santa Rosa
Mike Mulas, Dairy Farmer and Grapegrower, Sonoma
Ray Mulas, Dairy Farmer and Grapegrower, Sonoma


Organizations 

California Association of Highway Patrolmen
California Democratic Party
California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
California School Employees Association
California Federation of Teachers AFT, AFL-CIO
California Teamsters Public Affairs Council
Community Democratic Club
Contra Costa Building and Construction Trades Council
Napa Chamber of Commerce
Napa County Deputy Sheriffs Association
Napa/Solano Central Labor Council
Napa Valley Register
Police Officers Research Association of California
Press Democrat
Sierra Club
Sonoma Index Tribune
Stonewall Democratic Club of Solano County
Supporters of Engineers Local 3 Endorsed Candidates 

 

This is a partial list only.

 

 

 

 








Subscribe
Get The Latest Updates From
The Thompson Campaign












Authorized & Paid For By Mike Thompson For Congress